Loading...

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Loading...

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Need help? Contact us

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Outdoor Buys – what information we gather, how we handle it and how to correct or change it.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

In the process of conducting our business we are likely to collect a range of personal information about you. The type of personal information we collect always includes your name, residential and billing address, email address, telephone or mobile numbers and products and services we provide to you. 

Outdoor Buys takes a variety of steps to ensure that your personal information is secure. We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store and use or disclose personal information. All user contact information sits behind a ‘firewall’ and is only accessible by a small number of employees. We are continually upgrading these systems and reviewing our procedures to ensure the highest standards of security are used to protect your personal information.

We do not store any credit card information in our systems in accordance with PCI-DSS standards. When a purchase is made on www.outdoorbuys.com.au your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL encryption technology.

How do we use personal information?

In order to improve and better our offers and service we may keep track of patterns of use in the e-mails and social interactions we send. By supplying us your information, you have given us permission to communicate to you via e-mail and social media to inform you about services and promotions we deliver relevant to you indefinitely.

Collection & disclosure of personal information

We may use or disclose your personal information to organisations outside www.outdoorbuys.com.au for purposes relating to the management of your account with us. Such organisations include: Australia Post & Couriers Please mailing systems which organise delivery of the products you have purchased and our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers and auditors.

We require these organisations to adhere to strict confidentiality about your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles. These service providers may not use your personal information for their own marketing purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a member ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

Cookie Policy

To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features at www.outdoorbuys.com.au, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of the Outdoor Buys website by using them.

Cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. This random number lets us keep track of how many times customers are doing specific things like visiting our site each month - without knowing who those individual customers are. We use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to make sure you don't see the same ad repeatedly. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, including via email, and to save your member ID.

Additionally, after you've entered your contact and delivery details during a session on our service, you can elect to save that information so you don't have to re-enter it when you return to the site.

Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details. Rather, they just associate your member ID with this information once you’re logged in. However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from the Outdoor Buys website, you can use your browser to do so. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Giveaways

The majority of the contests that we offer are hosted on our social media sites or our server; however, there may be cases in which a third party sponsor will host the contest and collect user information.

E-Mail Marketing / Newsletters

We send out a range of e-mails to our existing customer database to share information about our site. This information may include brand news, product news, exclusive promotions or competitions. For example, when you register as a user or check out as a guest at Outdoor Buys, we may use your e-mail address to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. Users may elect to stop receiving marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing at the bottom of the newsletter or communication or by contacting us as set out below.

How Your Information May Be Shared

Except for the purposes outlined in the Outdoor Buys Privacy Policy, we never sell or disclose your personal information. However, we may release personal information under the following circumstances:

  • when requested by the courts or laws (for example, a subpoena) or regulation or is requested by a government agency;
  • where we deem a company or an individual may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of; and/or to appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.